Axisweb artists at the London Art Fair 2014
Map courtesy of Google Maps
In addition to the four artists we have selected to show on the Axisweb stand at London Art Fair (P27), there are lots of artists from the directory showing with other galleries at the fair and across London. We've put together a quick guide to help you plan your visit.
It is not only at the Axisweb stand that you can see our members exhibiting. Keep an eye out for the following artists who are also showing their work through other galleries and projects at London Art Fair 2014:
Jack Milroy
Art First
Stand 15
Claire Brewster
TAG Fine Arts
Stand 45
James Lumsden
Sarah Myerscough Fine Art
Stand 47
Matt Smith
Ink_d Gallery
Stand G12
Michael Lyons
Katherine House Gallery
Stand G20
Narbi Price
Vane Gallery
Stand P5
Martin Griffiths
Isis Gallery
Stand P17
Cathy Lomax
Transition Gallery
Stand P31
There are also lots of other great shows involving Axisweb members taking place across London while the Fair is on.
Chris Agnew
The Mighty Grip of Fate (solo show)
ArtEco Gallery Ltd
533 Old York Road
Wandsworth
London
SW18 1TG
11am - 6pm: Tuesday - Saturday
11am - 5pm Sunday
Closed Mondays.
www.artecogallery.com
Train: Wandsworth Town
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Susan Aldworth
Mind Maps: Stories from Psychology
Science Museum
Exhibition Road
South Kensington
London
SW7 2DD
10am - 6pm (last entry 17.15) daily.
www.sciencemuseum.org.uk
susanaldworth.com
Tube: South Kensington
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anna Dumitriu
The Romantic Disease: An Artistic Investigation of Tuberculosis
Watermans
40 High Street
Brentford
London
TW8 0DS
16 January 2014 – 24 March 2014
Opening reception: 15 January 2014, 6pm - 9pm
www.normalflora.co.uk
Train: Kew Bridge
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sarah Martin
Designer Crafts
The Mall Galleries
London
SW1Y 5BD
10 - 19 January 2014.
10am - 5pm daily
www.societyofdesignercraftsmen.org.uk
Tube: Charing Cross
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jane McAdam Freud
The Medal Show
Sladmore Contemporary
32 Bruton Place
Mayfair
London
W1J 6NW
27 November 2013 - 31 January 2014
Monday to Thursday: 10am - 6pm
Friday 10am - 5pm
Weekends and evening viewings by appointment only
www.sladmorecontemporary.com
Tube: Piccadilly Circus
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jack Milroy
INterVENTIONS
Art First
21 Eastcastle Street
London
W1W 8DD
21 November 2013 - 31 February 2014
www.artfirst.co.uk
Tube: Oxford Circus
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ben Jack Nash
Nesta
1 Plough Place
London
EC4A 1DE
Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm
Tube: Chancery Lane
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Liz Sergeant
The Psychotropic House
Shonibare Guest Projects
XAP (Cross Arts Project) are in residency at Shonibare Guest Projects.
1 Andrews Road
Hackney
London
E8 4QL
10 - 30 January 2014.
Wednesday & Thursday: 12 noon - 6pm
Friday: 12 noon - 8pm
Saturdays & Sundays: 11am - 6pm
www.psychotropichouse.com
www.guestprojects.com
www.xartsprojects.org
Train: Cambridge Heath
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Annet Stirling (Part of Incisive Letterwork)
26 Words - The DNA of Language
Free Word Centre
60 Farringdon Road
London
EC1R 3GA
26 November 2013 - 31 January 2014
Monday - Friday: 9am - 8pm
www.26words.org
Tube: Farringdon
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Guy Tarrant
Confiscation Cabinets
V&A Museum of Childhood
Cambridge Heath Road
London
E2 9PA
9 Nov 2013 - 1 June 2014
10am - 5.45pm daily
www.museumofchildhood.org.uk/collections
Tube: Bethnal Green
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shelley Theodore
Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2013
Institute of Contemporary Arts
The Mall
London
SW1Y 5AH
27 November 2013 - 26 January 2014
11am – 6pm except Monday and Thursday
www.newcontemporaries.org.uk
Tube: Charing Cross
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maria Thurn und Taxis
Camberwell Space
Camberwell College of Arts
45 - 65 Peckham Road
London
SE5 8UF
8 January - 14 February 2014
Monday - Friday: 10am - 6pm
www.arts.ac.uk/camberwell/camberwell-experience/camberwell-space/
Tube: Peckham Rye
Further information about London Art Fair
Axisweb at the London Art Fair
Selecting work for London Art Fair
Clive A Brandon, London Art Fair
Tom Hackney, London Art Fair
George Charman, London Art Fair
Virginia Verran, Artist of the Month